NY 855430

AUG 29 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 855430

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a casting machine from England

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated August 15, 1990 on behalf of East Penn Manufacturing Co. of Lyon Station, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The COS5 Intercell Cast-On Strap Machine connects battery plates in a 4-stage operation. The machine has four work stations joined to a circular machine table. The maximum casting length is 500 mm which enables one automotive battery to be cast in one cycle. The TBS patented mould technology features a pouring system which is said to ensure a consistent strap thickness and produce a flash-free casting. Each mould has its own electrically heated lead feed pipes and ejection gear.

The applicable subheading for the Cast-On Strap Machine will be 8454.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other casting machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport